Is BBQ SAUCE, KENTUCKY BOURBON Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CANE SUGAR, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), WHITE VINEGAR, SALTED KENTUCKY BOURBON, CORNSTARCH, MOLASSES, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC PUREE ROASTED (GARLIC, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER.
Check BBQ SAUCE, KENTUCKY BOURBON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ SAUCE, KENTUCKY BOURBON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


