Is BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY, TAMARIND), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), SALT, LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER

Check BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping