Is BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), RED COOKING WINE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICE, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND AND NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, HOT SAUCE (AGED PEPPER MASH, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC). SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER

Check BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping