Is BBQ SAUCE Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky, sweet, and tangy flavor with a glossy, thick, slightly sticky texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, marinating, dipping, and basting meats and vegetables. Reviewers often note balance of sweetness and acidity, consistency quality, and suitability for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled preparations and slow cooking.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, sweet, and tangy flavor with a glossy, thick, slightly sticky texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, marinating, dipping, and basting meats and vegetables. Reviewers often note balance of sweetness and acidity, consistency quality, and suitability for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled preparations and slow cooking.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, CORN STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL THICKENER).
Check BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


