Is BBQ SAUCE Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, sweet, and tangy flavor with a glossy, thick, slightly sticky texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, marinating, dipping, and basting meats and vegetables. Reviewers often note balance of sweetness and acidity, consistency quality, and suitability for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled preparations and slow cooking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, sweet, and tangy flavor with a glossy, thick, slightly sticky texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, marinating, dipping, and basting meats and vegetables. Reviewers often note balance of sweetness and acidity, consistency quality, and suitability for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled preparations and slow cooking.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, CORN STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL THICKENER).
Check BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


