Is BBQ SAUCE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +1 more

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BBQ SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SPICE, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL TOMATO FLAVOR, COLORED WITH (YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), CARAMEL COLOR), BBQ SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS), LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SOY), TAMARIND), MUSTARD (VINEGAR, #1 MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, AND SPICES), GARLIC POWDER.

Check BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping