Is BBQ SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy protein
- soy
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BBQ SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SPICE, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL TOMATO FLAVOR, COLORED WITH (YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), CARAMEL COLOR), BBQ SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS), LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SOY), TAMARIND), MUSTARD (VINEGAR, #1 MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, AND SPICES), GARLIC POWDER.
Check BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


