Is BBQ SRIRACHA WILD SALMON MEAL WITH BROCCOLI, BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, BACON & SWEET AND SPICY BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SRIRACHA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WILD SALMON, BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), SRIRACHA BBQ SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO, MOLASSES, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CHILI SAUCE [RED CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, FISH EXTRACT {ANCHOVY}, ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID], GARLIC [GARLIC, CANOLA OIL], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], GARLIC POWDER, HABANERO CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, CAYENNE CHILI PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), BROCCOLI FLORETS, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), RED QUINOA (WATER, RED QUINOA).

Check BBQ SRIRACHA WILD SALMON MEAL WITH BROCCOLI, BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, BACON & SWEET AND SPICY BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySweetGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Pescatarian? BBQ SRIRACHA WILD SALMON MEAL WITH BROCCOLI, BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, BACON & SWEET AND SPICY BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SRIRACHA | Spoonful