Is BBQ-Style Grilled Chicken & Fire Roasted Corn Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • grilled white chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

grilled white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Fire Roasted Corn, Grilled White Chicken Meat, Kidney Beans, Tomato Paste, Roasted Red Bell Pepper. Contains less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Water, Salt, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Spice, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Extract, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Dried Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil.

Check BBQ-Style Grilled Chicken & Fire Roasted Corn Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch
Pescatarian? BBQ-Style Grilled Chicken & Fire Roasted Corn Soup | Spoonful