Is Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, savory, and mildly smoky, with a glossy sticky glaze and charred edges; the meat is generally reported as tender and moist with a slight chew. Common uses include sandwiches, rice bowls, salads, and reheated weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven sauce coverage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- skinless chicken leg meat
skinless chicken leg meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, savory, and mildly smoky, with a glossy sticky glaze and charred edges; the meat is generally reported as tender and moist with a slight chew. Common uses include sandwiches, rice bowls, salads, and reheated weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven sauce coverage.
Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Leg Meat, Water, Sugar Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Salt, Sake (rice, Water, Yeast), Lime Juice, Ginger, Garlic, Green Onion. Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


