Is Bc Giant Pumpkin Cookie Kit - EA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached
  • dextrin
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT MILK, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), EGG YOLK WITH SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, BUTTERMILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, WHEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM ARABIC, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR (YELLOWS 5 & 6, REDS 3 & 40, BLUE 1, AND OTHER COLOR ADDED), SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID

Check Bc Giant Pumpkin Cookie Kit - EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking