Is Bc Hamburger Helper Four Cheese Lasagna Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • dried mozzarella cheese
  • dried blue cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • dried parmesan cheese
  • +4 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Dried Tomato, Dried Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Dried Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Onion, Paprika, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Dried Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Mono and Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Dried Garlic, Colored with (Artificial Color, Yellow Lakes 5&6, Yellow 6), Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Flour, Egg.

Check Bc Hamburger Helper Four Cheese Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bc Hamburger Helper Four Cheese Lasagna is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch