Is BC Mushroom Chili (Frozen) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- velvet oyster
- king oyster
- oyster
velvet oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato (Tomato, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Black Beans, Lentils, Assorted Wild And Cultivated Bc Mushrooms (May Include Shiitake, Oyster, Cremini, Portobello, Velvet Oyster, King Oyster, Yellowfoot), Water, Smoked Onion, Corn, Coffee, Carrot, Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno, Garlic, Salt, Spices, May Contain: Eggs, Fish, Gluten, Milk, Mustard, Sesame, Soy
Check BC Mushroom Chili (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BC Mushroom Chili (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
BC Mushroom Chili (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


