Is BC Mushroom Chili (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • velvet oyster
  • king oyster
  • oyster

velvet oyster

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (Tomato, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Black Beans, Lentils, Assorted Wild And Cultivated Bc Mushrooms (May Include Shiitake, Oyster, Cremini, Portobello, Velvet Oyster, King Oyster, Yellowfoot), Water, Smoked Onion, Corn, Coffee, Carrot, Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno, Garlic, Salt, Spices, May Contain: Eggs, Fish, Gluten, Milk, Mustard, Sesame, Soy

Check BC Mushroom Chili (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BC Mushroom Chili (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
EarthyGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoupSide Dish