Is BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- humectants
- glycerol
- natural flavour
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blends (29%) (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Soy Protein Isolate (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Soy Nuggets), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate(24%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Humectants (Glycerol, Maltitol), Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder (3%), Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Butter (Milk), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavours. Milk Chocolate contains 30% Cocoa Solids minimum and 18% MilkSolids minimum.
Check BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


