Is BC Snacks Salted Caramel & Chocolate Crunch High Protein Bar 40g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 10
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- humectant
- natural flavour
- calcium lactate
- glycerol
- +2 more
milk solids 10
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Nuggets), No Added Sugar Protein White Chocolate 18% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids 33%, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Solids 10%, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Polydextrose, Sweetener (Maltitol), Caramel Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Titanium Dioxide), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Natural Flavour), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Powder 3%, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt 0.2%, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)
Check BC Snacks Salted Caramel & Chocolate Crunch High Protein Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BC Snacks Salted Caramel & Chocolate Crunch High Protein Bar 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
BC Snacks Salted Caramel & Chocolate Crunch High Protein Bar 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


