Is Beach Cliff Fish Steaks, in Louisiana Hot Sauce, Bite Size Herring Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring, Water, Maltodextrin, Acetic Acid, Salt, Paprika (Color), Modified Cornstarch, Spice Extractives (Including Paprika (Color)), Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color.

Check Beach Cliff Fish Steaks, in Louisiana Hot Sauce, Bite Size Herring against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Beach Cliff Fish Steaks, in Louisiana Hot Sauce, Bite Size Herring is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladGarnishing