Is Beach Cliff Sardines in Mustard Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, flaky fish with a tangy, piquant sauce; texture balances flaked flesh and soft skin. Commonly eaten atop crackers, toast, or salads, incorporated into sandwiches and pasta, or served as an appetizer. Reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in sauce intensity and fish size across cans.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, flaky fish with a tangy, piquant sauce; texture balances flaked flesh and soft skin. Commonly eaten atop crackers, toast, or salads, incorporated into sandwiches and pasta, or served as an appetizer. Reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in sauce intensity and fish size across cans.
Ingredients
Sardines, Water, Mustard Flour, Acetic Acid, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Turmeric (color), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto (color). Contains: Fish (sardines) May Contain Crustaceans.
Check Beach Cliff Sardines in Mustard Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beach Cliff Sardines in Mustard Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Beach Cliff Sardines in Mustard Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


