Is Beach Cliff Sardines in Mustard Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Firm, flaky fish with a tangy, piquant sauce; texture balances flaked flesh and soft skin. Commonly eaten atop crackers, toast, or salads, incorporated into sandwiches and pasta, or served as an appetizer. Reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in sauce intensity and fish size across cans.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, flaky fish with a tangy, piquant sauce; texture balances flaked flesh and soft skin. Commonly eaten atop crackers, toast, or salads, incorporated into sandwiches and pasta, or served as an appetizer. Reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in sauce intensity and fish size across cans.
Ingredients
Sardines, Water, Mustard Flour, Acetic Acid, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Turmeric (color), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto (color). Contains: Fish (sardines) May Contain Crustaceans.
Check Beach Cliff Sardines in Mustard Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beach Cliff Sardines in Mustard Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Beach Cliff Sardines in Mustard Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


