Is Beachbar Plant-based Snack Bar Mint Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate flavored coating

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cocoa Pea Crisps (Pea Protein, Rice Starch, Cocoa, Cocoa [processed with alkali]), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Pea Protein, Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Non-GMO Soluble Corn Fiber, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Himalayan Pink Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Peppermint Oil, Pomegranate Juice Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (Mixed Tocopherols, Sunflower Oil) to preserve freshness. Allergen Statement: Contains tree nuts (almonds). This product is manufactured in a plant that also processes peanut, tree nut, soy, wheat, milk, sesame, and egg ingredients.

Check Beachbar Plant-based Snack Bar Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go