Is Beak & Sons The Godfather Sausages Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Pork (63%), Water, Australian Beef (12%), Seasoning (Contains Herbs & Spices (Fennel (0.25%), Pepper, Paprika, Chilli (0.1%)), Sun Dried Tomato, Garlic, Onion, Natural Flavour, Mineral Salt (451), Preservative (223)), Cheese (Contains Milk, Mineral Salts (339, 452), Preservatives (200, 235), Natural Colours (160a, 160b), Food Acid (270), Anticaking Agent (460)), Sautéed Onion, Pepperoni (Contains Australian Pork, Chilli (0.02%, Mineral Salt (451), Antioxidant (316, 301, 306), Natural Colour (160a), Preservative (250)), Oregano, Parmesan Cheese (Contains Milk, Mineral Salt (509), Anti Caking Agent (460), Tapioca Starch, Preservative (200)), Natural Hog Casing.

Check Beak & Sons The Godfather Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Beak & Sons The Godfather Sausages is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep