Is BEAN & CHEEZE BURRITO, BEAN & CHEEZE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic unbleached wheat flour
  • organic wheat gluten
  • natural flavor

organic whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PINTO BEANS, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC VEGAN MOZZARELLA-STYLE CHEEZE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GROUND SUNFLOWER KERNELS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE [CARROT, PUMPKIN AND APPLE]), ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC BELL PEPPERS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC GARLIC.

Check BEAN & CHEEZE BURRITO, BEAN & CHEEZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go