Is BEAN CHIPS, BBQ BACON Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

THE GOOD BEAN PROTEIN BLEND (CHICKPEAS, NAVY BEANS, RED LENTILS, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE), BROWN RICE, TAPIOCA STARCH, EXPELLER-PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, SWEET POTATOES, QUINOA, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN (A PROCESSING AID), SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR (VEGAN), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER

Check BEAN CHIPS, BBQ BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping