Is BEAN DIP PLATTER WITH SALSA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REFRIED BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, SALT, DRIED GARLIC), TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), GREEN ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND LOCUST BEAN GUM), LIME JUICE, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE [ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR]), PEPPERONCINI (PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BISULFITE [TO ENHANCE COLOR], SODIUM BENZOATE, FD&C YELLOW NO.5), RED ONION, TOMATILLO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CILANTRO, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC.

Check BEAN DIP PLATTER WITH SALSA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishMeal Prep