Is BEAN DIP PLATTER WITH SALSA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REFRIED BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, SALT, DRIED GARLIC), TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), GREEN ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND LOCUST BEAN GUM), LIME JUICE, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE [ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR]), PEPPERONCINI (PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BISULFITE [TO ENHANCE COLOR], SODIUM BENZOATE, FD&C YELLOW NO.5), RED ONION, TOMATILLO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CILANTRO, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC.

Check BEAN DIP PLATTER WITH SALSA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishMeal Prep