Is BEAN DIP PLATTER WITH SALSA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • dextrose

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REFRIED BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, SALT, DRIED GARLIC), TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), GREEN ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND LOCUST BEAN GUM), LIME JUICE, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE [ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR]), PEPPERONCINI (PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BISULFITE [TO ENHANCE COLOR], SODIUM BENZOATE, FD&C YELLOW NO.5), RED ONION, TOMATILLO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CILANTRO, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC.

Check BEAN DIP PLATTER WITH SALSA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishMeal Prep