Is BEAN DIP TRAY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- cheese culture salt
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzymes
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETARIAN REFRIED BEANS (COOKED BEANS WATER SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED OIL), GARLIC, PICO DE GALLO (ROMA TOMATO, WHITE ONION JALAPENO, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE, SEA SALT,), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO. POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI CAKING AGENT), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENA, LOCUST BEAN GUM POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BLACK OLIVES (SLICED RIPE OLIVES, WATER SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), JALAPENO PEPPERS (SLICED JALAPENO, WATER VINEGAR SALT AND A TRACE OF CACIUM CHLORIDE)
Check BEAN DIP TRAY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAN DIP TRAY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


