Is BEAN SOUP MIX, HAM Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham flavor
  • bacon fat
  • rendered bacon fat
  • bacon flavor
  • ham flavoring flavor packet: salt
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

ham flavor

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS 16 OF THESE VARIETIES: PINTO BEANS, BLACKEYE PEAS, BARLEY, NAVY BEANS, LARGE LIMA BEANS, SMALL WHITE BEANS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, BABY LIMA BEANS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SPECKLED LIMA BEANS, GREEN BABY LIMA BEANS, BLACK TURTLE BEANS, WHOLE GREEN PEAS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, PINK BEANS, CRANBERRY BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, LENTILS. HAM FLAVORING FLAVOR PACKET: SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BACON FLAVOR (CELLULOSE POWDER, RENDERED BACON FAT; HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEINS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HAM FLAVOR (SMOKE FLAVOR, BACON FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AID.

Check BEAN SOUP MIX, HAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchCooking