Is BEAN SOUP MIX, HAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham flavor
- bacon fat
- rendered bacon fat
- bacon flavor
- ham flavoring flavor packet: salt
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
ham flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONTAINS 16 OF THESE VARIETIES: PINTO BEANS, BLACKEYE PEAS, BARLEY, NAVY BEANS, LARGE LIMA BEANS, SMALL WHITE BEANS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, BABY LIMA BEANS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SPECKLED LIMA BEANS, GREEN BABY LIMA BEANS, BLACK TURTLE BEANS, WHOLE GREEN PEAS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, PINK BEANS, CRANBERRY BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, LENTILS. HAM FLAVORING FLAVOR PACKET: SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BACON FLAVOR (CELLULOSE POWDER, RENDERED BACON FAT; HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEINS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HAM FLAVOR (SMOKE FLAVOR, BACON FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AID.
Check BEAN SOUP MIX, HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAN SOUP MIX, HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Soup · Dried


