Is BEAN SOUP MIX WITH A HAM FLAVORED SEASONING PACKET INSIDE, BEAN SOUP MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY LIMA BEANS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, LENTILS, NAVY BEANS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, LARGE LIMA BEANS, BLACKEYED PEAS, BLACK BEANS, LIGHT RED KIDNEY BEANS, PINK BEANS, PINTO BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, WHOLE GREEN PEAS, GARBANZO BEANS, SMALL WHITE BEANS, CRANBERRY BEANS, SEASONING PACKET (SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BACON FLAVOR [CELLULOSE POWDER, RENDERED BACON FAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL), HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HAM TYPE FLAVOR [(WATER AND BACON FLAVOR), SMOKE FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, AND SOYBEAN OIL], LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AID).

Check BEAN SOUP MIX WITH A HAM FLAVORED SEASONING PACKET INSIDE, BEAN SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BEAN SOUP MIX WITH A HAM FLAVORED SEASONING PACKET INSIDE, BEAN SOUP MIX is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep