Is Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • vegetarian parmesan cheese
  • vegetarian cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

vegetarian parmesan cheese
vegetarian cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu, Water, Soy Beans, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate)), Onion, Gluten, Roasted Red Onion, Vegetarian Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet), Water, Potato, Starch, Gelling Agents (Methylcellulose,sup,1,/sup,, Carrageenan,sup,2,/sup,, Locust Bean Gum,sup,3,/sup,), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese, Milk, Yeast Extract, Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Parsley, Salt, Vegetable Protein (Soy, Wheat), Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar 1 Methylcellulose-from Plant Fibre 2 Carrageenan-from Red Seaweed 3 Locust Bean Gum-from Carob Seed

Check Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking