Is BEAN WITH BACON CONDENSED SOUP, BEAN WITH BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon fat
  • bacon
  • natural flavors
  • cured with water

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE BEANS, WATER, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CARROTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BACON FAT, SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check BEAN WITH BACON CONDENSED SOUP, BEAN WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BEAN WITH BACON CONDENSED SOUP, BEAN WITH BACON is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch