Is Beano's Original Submarine Dressing, 8.0 FL OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Beanos Original Submarine Dressing is a gluten-free dressing that is made with real red wine vinegar and 100% soybean oil. It incorporates the freshest Italian spices, including salt, sugar, and others. This dressing is known for staying on top of the sub, enhancing the taste of sandwiches. People love the flavor of Beanos Original Submarine Dressing, considering it a must-have in the fridge. With its high-quality ingredients and gluten-free nature, Beanos Original Submarine Dressing is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and versatile dressing option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Other Assorted Spices

Check Beano's Original Submarine Dressing, 8.0 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beano's Original Submarine Dressing, 8.0 FL OZ is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSavorySweet
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladTopping