Is BEANS & PEAS SEASONING, BEANS & PEAS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered bacon fat
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
disodium inosinate
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, RENDERED BACON FAT (TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES)*, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), NATURAL FLAVORS (SMOKED TORULA YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT), DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODUIM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, AND LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SILICONE DIOXIDE (ADDED TO HELP PREVENT CAKING).

Check BEANS & PEAS SEASONING, BEANS & PEAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BEANS & PEAS SEASONING, BEANS & PEAS is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep