Is BEANS & SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS WITH BEEF IN TOMATO SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- beef
- chicken franks with beef
- natural flavorings
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PREPARED BEANS, CHICKEN FRANKS WITH BEEF (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, BEEF, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE), SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AND ONION POWDER
Check BEANS & SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS WITH BEEF IN TOMATO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEANS & SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS WITH BEEF IN TOMATO SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
About this product
Meat · Can


