Is BEAR Bites Fruit & Veg Shapes Blackcurrant & Beetroot Multipack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 53g of blackcurrants per 100g of bear fruit & veg bites

53g of blackcurrants per 100g of bear fruit & veg bites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Pears, Carrots, Beetroot, Blackcurrants, Absolutely Nothing Else, We Bake 207G Of Apples, G Of Pears, G Of Carrots, G Of Beetroot And 53G Of Blackcurrants Per 100G Of Bear Fruit & Veg Bites

Check BEAR Bites Fruit & Veg Shapes Blackcurrant & Beetroot Multipack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BEAR Bites Fruit & Veg Shapes Blackcurrant & Beetroot Multipack is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast