Is Bear Creek Country Kitchens Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, Cheddar Potato Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
disodium inosinate
enzymes

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, CORN SYRUP*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION*, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT*, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE* (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP). ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), PARSLEY, CELERY SEED.

Check Bear Creek Country Kitchens Cheddar Potato Soup Mix, Cheddar Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep