Is Bear Creek Country Kitchens Chicken Noodle Chicken Flavored Soup Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory chicken flavor with tender, soft egg-style noodles and a clear, broth-like consistency; commonly used for quick weeknight bowls, meal-stretching by adding cooked meat or vegetables, and as a pantry standby. Reviewers frequently note easy preparation, dependable homestyle taste, suitability for comforting simple meals, and a reliable everyday option, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Egg Noodles (wheat Flour, Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Onion *, Corn Syrup *, Salt, Carrots *, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn *, Peas *, Corn Starch, Celery *, Chicken Fat *, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Try Silicon Dioxide, Palm Oil, Chicken *, Parsley, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Turmeric Extract (color), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Re Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Extract (color). Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat.

Check Bear Creek Country Kitchens Chicken Noodle Chicken Flavored Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bear Creek Country Kitchens Chicken Noodle Chicken Flavored Soup Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go