Is BEAR LAKE RASPBERRY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH RASPBERRIES AND RASPBERRY RIPPLE, BEAR LAKE RASPBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk solids
cream
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY, RASPBERRY RIPPLE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY PUREE, MODIFIED FOOD STRACH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, RED#40), RASPBERRIES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA, PROPLYENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BEAR LAKE RASPBERRY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH RASPBERRIES AND RASPBERRY RIPPLE, BEAR LAKE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.