Is BEAR NAKED CEREAL SEA SALTED CARAMEL APPLE 1.2OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- brown rice syrup
- whole oat flour
- oat bran
- +1 more
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, HONEY, OAT BRAN, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLES, SUGAR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, CINNAMON, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check BEAR NAKED CEREAL SEA SALTED CARAMEL APPLE 1.2OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAR NAKED CEREAL SEA SALTED CARAMEL APPLE 1.2OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


