Is Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole oat flour
  • whole grain oats

whole oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, chocolate-like and creamy-sweet flavor with crunchy clusters and a slightly chewy finish; commonly eaten for breakfast, stirred into bowls, used as a baking or topping component, or enjoyed by the handful. Customer reviews frequently praise taste and texture, while some note sweetness level and occasional clumping in the bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Semi-sweet Chocolate+ (cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Invert Cane Syrup, Rice Crisps (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Salt), Cashew Butter, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Pepitas, Whole Oat Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Ginger, Rosemary Extract For Freshness. Contains Soy And Cashew Ingredients. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go