Is Bear Naked Maple Pecan Granola Cereals Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bear Naked Maple Pecan Granola is a delicious and nutritious cereal made with a blend of maple syrup, praline pecans, molasses, cinnamon, and sea salt. It is crafted using whole grains, making it a healthy choice. This granola is perfect for on-the-go snacking due to its portable nature. Interestingly, the animals even taste-test every batch, ensuring its quality. People love the taste of this granola, finding it to be a great option for their cereal cravings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Maple Syrup, Praline Pecans (Pecans, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Natural Flavour), Canola Oil, Honey, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Oat Bran, Cane Sugar, Ground Flax Seeds, Natural Flavour, Molasses, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Contains Oat And Pecan , May Contain Sesame, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Bear Naked Maple Pecan Granola Cereals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bear Naked Maple Pecan Granola Cereals is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping