Is Beard Guyz Micro-Mist Beard Oil Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glyceryl undecylenate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glyceryl caprylate
  • glycine soja

glyceryl undecylenate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ethyl Macadamiate, Isoamyl Laurate, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed) Oil, Fragrance (Parfum), Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil, Sorbitan Oleate, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Salix Alba (Willow) Extract, Solanum Tuberosum (Potato) Extract, Tocopherol, Ulmus Fulva (Slippery Elm) Bark Extract, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Undecylenate, Malic Acid, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Salicylate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.

Check Beard Guyz Micro-Mist Beard Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Beard Guyz Micro-Mist Beard Oil is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
On The Go