Is Beard Guyz Micro-Mist Beard Oil Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl undecylenate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glyceryl caprylate
  • glycine soja

glyceryl undecylenate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ethyl Macadamiate, Isoamyl Laurate, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed) Oil, Fragrance (Parfum), Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil, Sorbitan Oleate, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Salix Alba (Willow) Extract, Solanum Tuberosum (Potato) Extract, Tocopherol, Ulmus Fulva (Slippery Elm) Bark Extract, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Undecylenate, Malic Acid, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Salicylate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.

Check Beard Guyz Micro-Mist Beard Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Beard Guyz Micro-Mist Beard Oil is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
On The Go