Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Bearded Brothers Energy Bar, Mega Maca Chocolate, 1.52 oz (Case of 12) Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Almonds (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Cashews (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Maca Powder(Denotes Organic Ingredients), Cacao Nibs (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Mexican Cocoa(Denotes Organic Ingredients) (Cocoa(Denotes Organic Ingredients), Cinnamon (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Vanilla (Denotes Organic Ingredients)), Coconut Sugar (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Chia Seeds (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt.

Check Bearded Brothers Energy Bar, Mega Maca Chocolate, 1.52 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bearded Brothers Energy Bar, Mega Maca Chocolate, 1.52 oz (Case of 12) is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris TeeterBillion Vegan

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyEarthySweet
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegetarian? Bearded Brothers Energy Bar, Mega Maca Chocolate, 1.52 oz (Case of 12) | Spoonful