Is BEARTOOTH BITES GOURMET FUDGE, CHOCOLATE MINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • whey
  • white chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW CREME (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, ARTIF. FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VIT D3), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), VANILLA (PURE VANILLA, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE / HYDROXIDE), PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check BEARTOOTH BITES GOURMET FUDGE, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping