Is Beaumont Cocoa Hot Cocoa With Mini Marshallows Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 2% of nonfat dry milk
  • modified whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor yields a smooth, velvety cup complemented by small marshmallows that soften and cream as they melt. Commonly prepared hot for winter evenings, gatherings, or quick indoor treats; reviewers note easy preparation, satisfying warmth, and playful marshmallow texture, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional clumping, packaging variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Whey, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Oil, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavors, Sodium Hydroxide, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Beaumont Cocoa Hot Cocoa With Mini Marshallows against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beaumont Cocoa Hot Cocoa With Mini Marshallows is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking