Is Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
modified whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, chocolatey flavor with a creamy, slightly frothy texture and small floating pieces for added softness. Sold in single serve envelopes, it mixes quickly with hot liquid for snacks, travel, or office breaks. Customer feedback praises convenience and consistency, while some occasionally note excessive sweetness or a mildly artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Flavor), Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Contains: Milk

Check Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking