Is Beaumont Cocoa Hot Cocoa With Mini Marshallows Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor yields a smooth, velvety cup complemented by small marshmallows that soften and cream as they melt. Commonly prepared hot for winter evenings, gatherings, or quick indoor treats; reviewers note easy preparation, satisfying warmth, and playful marshmallow texture, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional clumping, packaging variations.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- 2% of nonfat dry milk
- milk
- gelatin
- modified whey
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor yields a smooth, velvety cup complemented by small marshmallows that soften and cream as they melt. Commonly prepared hot for winter evenings, gatherings, or quick indoor treats; reviewers note easy preparation, satisfying warmth, and playful marshmallow texture, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional clumping, packaging variations.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Whey, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Oil, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavors, Sodium Hydroxide, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Beaumont Cocoa Hot Cocoa With Mini Marshallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beaumont Cocoa Hot Cocoa With Mini Marshallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
Where to buy
Beaumont Cocoa Hot Cocoa With Mini Marshallows is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder, Candy Piece


