Is Beaumont Cocoa Hot Cocoa With Mini Marshallows Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • 2% of nonfat dry milk
  • modified whey

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor yields a smooth, velvety cup complemented by small marshmallows that soften and cream as they melt. Commonly prepared hot for winter evenings, gatherings, or quick indoor treats; reviewers note easy preparation, satisfying warmth, and playful marshmallow texture, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional clumping, packaging variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Whey, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Oil, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavors, Sodium Hydroxide, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Beaumont Cocoa Hot Cocoa With Mini Marshallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Beaumont Cocoa Hot Cocoa With Mini Marshallows is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking